St Hugh's Catholic Primary School

0161 962 1852

Park Road, Timperley, Cheshire, WA15 6TQ

sthughs.admin@trafford.gov.uk

‘St Hugh’s is an outstanding Catholic school where members of the school and parish community ensure all receive a warm welcome.’ Denominational Inspection Report March 2019

Meet The Team

 

 Senior Management team:

 

Mr Kevin J Platt               Headteacher

Mrs AM McDonough         Deputy Head

Mrs S Capey               Assistant Head

Mr D Gilby                       Assistant Head

Mrs C Parr                       Assistant Head

Mrs J Pearson                 Assistant Head

Miss N Hesketh              EYFS Phase Leader

Mrs L McGee                   Special Needs coordinator (SENCO) 

Mrs E Ryder                    Teaching Assistants’ Team Leader

Mrs K Eaton                     School Business Manager 

     

 

 

Class teachers & responsibilities:

 

Please click here to view staff email addresses.

 

Nursery Teacher:

Mrs S Halsey       Work experience Lead (students)

 

Reception Teachers:

Miss N Hesketh    EYFS Department Leader

Mrs M Lumsden    Mental Wellbeing lead for children and adults

Miss J Murray    Eco-council and School Grounds Lead

 

Year 1 Teachers:

Mrs C Fisher    Art Lead

Miss R Hanley   Phonics Lead

Miss S Whelan  Geography support

 

Year 2 Teachers:

Mrs C Haughton      History Lead

Mrs J Pearson        Key Stage 1 Department Leader (Years 1 & 2), Choir & Pastoral Care, Pupil Welfare Officer and LAC Designated Teacher and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss F Sheridan     PE Lead

 

Year 3 Teachers:

Mrs E Fryer (job share)   Geography Lead

Mrs V Parry (job share)   Geography Lead

Mrs K Pearson (job share)  ITT and NQT Lead

Mr T Mellor                        PE and sport support

 Mrs N Wright (job share)   KAGAN Lead and Learning to Learn Lead

 

Year 4 Teachers:

Miss N English   House point and Golden Time Lead

Miss A Taylor    History support

 Mr D Gilby        Lower Junior Department Leader (Years 3 and 4), Assessment & Data Lead and Homework Lead

 

Year 5 Teachers:

Miss V  Brown    Maths Lead for KS1 and KS2

Mr R Todd        Computing Lead and Science Lead

Miss A Tuite     MFL Lead and Design and Technology Lead

 

Year 6 Teachers:

Mrs S Capey      Upper Junior Department Leader (Years 5 and 6), RE Lead, Curriculum Lead and Transition Project Lead

 Mr C Gallagher  RHE Lead

Miss J Paton      Acting English Lead for KS1 and KS2

 

Additional teaching staff:

Mrs H Dolan                 Music Lead 

Mrs K Jones            (maternity leave)

Mrs S Leathley        Music Lead 

Mrs AM McDonough     Assessment Lead, Recovery Curriculum Lead, CPD Lead, Designated Safeguarding Lead and Swans @ Play Link

Mrs L McGee               SENCO and PLAC Designated teacher and Mental Health Recovery Curriculum Lead

Mrs C Parr                   Remote Learning Lead 

Mrs P Powell             EAL Lead

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs E Atherton              

Mrs J Burns                   

Mrs B Coyle

Miss S Grogan                     

Mrs J Heneghan  

Mrs D Jenkinson            

Mrs Z McNally

Mrs A MacFarlane

Miss C O’Donnell                    

Mrs K O’Rourke

Mrs M Reilly

Mrs C Ridgway

Mrs G Ronan

Mrs E Ryan 

Mrs E Ryder        Whole School Display Lead

Mrs L Turner

Learning Support Assistants:

Mrs T Baldwin

Mrs B Butler    

Mrs A Davenport

Mrs C Greenslade    Rainbows coordinator 

Mrs M Jones

Mrs M Kerrigan

Mrs M Meadows

Miss B Olivo

Mrs H O’Meara

Mrs E Ryan  

Miss R Serrage              

Mrs J Swift

Mrs L Turner       

Mrs B White  

      Miss C Zapara-Canovas

Admin Support:

Mrs W Lydon       Office Manager

Mrs C Mason        School Secretary

Mrs S Spilsbury   Finance

Mrs H Welby       School Secretary

 

Swans@Play Manager and School Liaison: 

Mrs K Eaton

 

Midday Supervisor:

Mrs N Shaw

 

Site Manager:

Mr J O’Connor

 

Swans@play:

Mrs D Allon        Manager                 

Mrs S Connolly   Manager

Mrs C Rawlings   Deputy Manager

Mrs S Flanagan

Mrs C Garvey 

Mrs S Jones

Miss B Olivo

Mrs A Rogers             

 

Middays:

J Coward        

H Golden        

P Grogan        

M Ivanovic     

R Joy              

S Kelly            

I MacKenna    

L Montufar     

B Olivo

H O’Meara     

B Quinn     

J Ryan      

N Shaw           

A Sinclair       

I Tierney         

P Vaiwala       

N Ward          

S Wells           

J Wernham     

C Zapara-Canovas