St Hugh's Catholic Primary School

Meet The Team

 Senior Leadership Team

Name

SLT Role

Mr Platt                 

Headteacher

Mrs McDonough    

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Capey

Assistant Head

Mr Gilby

Assistant Head

Mrs Parr

Assistant Head

Mrs Pearson

Assistant Head

Miss Hesketh

EYFS Phase Leader

Mrs McGee

SENCO

Mrs Ryder

Teaching Assistants’ Team Leader

Mrs Eaton

School Business Manager

 

Class Teachers

Name

Class

Additional Role(s)

Mrs Halsey            

Nursery

Work experience Lead (students)

Miss Hesketh         

EYH

Early Years Foundation Stage Department Leader (Nursery and Reception)

Mrs Lumsden

EYL

Mental Wellbeing lead for children and adults

Miss Murray

EYM

Eco-council and School Grounds Lead

Mrs Fisher

1F

Art Lead

Miss Hanley

1H

Phonics Lead

Miss Whelan         

1W

Geography support

Mrs Haughton

2H

History Lead

Mrs Pearson

2P

Key Stage 1 Department Leader (Years 1 & 2), Choir & Pastoral Care, Pupil Welfare Officer and LAC Designated Teacher and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss Sheridan

2S

PE Lead

Mr Mellor

3M

PE and sport support

Mrs Pearson (Mon-Wed)

3P

ITT and NQT Lead

Mrs Parry (Thu-Fri)

3P

Geography Lead

Mrs Wright (Mon-Wed)

3WF

KAGAN Lead and Learning to Learn Lead

Mrs Fryer (Thu-Fri)

3WF

Geography Lead

Miss English

4E

House point and Golden Time Lead

Mr Gilby

4G

Lower Junior Department Leader (Years 3 and 4), Assessment & Data Lead and Homework Lead

Miss Taylor

4T

History support

Miss Brown

5B

Maths Lead for KS1 and KS2

Mr Todd                

5T

Computing Lead and Science Lead

Miss Tuite

5TU

MFL Lead and Design and Technology Lead

Mrs Capey

6C

Upper Junior Department Leader (Years 5 and 6), RE Lead, Curriculum Lead and Transition Project Lead

Mr Gallagher

6G

RHE Lead

Miss Paton

6P

Acting English Lead for KS1 and KS2

 Additional teachers

Name

Role

Mrs Dolan

Music Lead

Mrs Jones

(maternity leave)

Mrs Leathley

(maternity leave)

Mrs McDonough

Assessment Lead, Recovery Curriculum Lead, CPD Lead, Designated Safeguarding Lead and Swans@Play Link

Mrs McGee

SENCO, PLAC Designated teacher and Mental Health Recovery Curriculum Lead

Mrs Parr

Remote Learning and School Website Lead

Mrs Powell

EAL Lead

 

Click here to view the email addresses of all teachers

Support Staff

Teaching Assistants

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs E Atherton              

Mrs T Baldwin

Mrs J Burns                   

Mrs B Butler    

Mrs B Coyle

Mrs A Davenport

Miss S Grogan                     

Mrs C Greenslade

Mrs J Heneghan  

Mrs M Jones

Mrs D Jenkinson            

Mrs M Kerrigan

Mrs A MacFarlane                    

Mrs F Leslie      

Mrs Z McNally

Mrs M Meadows

Miss C O’Donnell

Miss R Serrage              

Mrs K O’Rourke

Mrs L Turner       

Mrs S Spilsbury

Mrs B White 

Mrs M Reilly

Miss C Zapata-Canovas

Mrs C Ridgway

 

Mrs G Ronan      

 

Mrs E Ryan  

 

Mrs E Ryder

 

Mr C Schora            

 

Mrs L Turner

 

Admin Team

Name

Role

Mrs Eaton

 School Business Manager and School Liaison

Mrs W Lydon      

Office Manager

Mrs C Mason       

School Secretary

Mrs S Spilsbury  

Finance

Mrs H Welby      

School Secretary

 

Site Manager:

Mr J O’Connor

Swans@Play

Name

Role

Mrs D Allon                       

Manager

Mrs S Connolly  

Manager

Mrs G Hesketh        

Deputy Manager

Mrs S Flanagan

Play Leader

Mrs C Garvey

 Play Leader

Mrs S Jones

 Play Leader

Miss B Olivo

 Play Leader

Mrs A Rogers 

 Play Leader

Midday Assistants

C Bellingham   

F Leslie      

A Sinclair

J Coward       

I MacKenna 

I Tierney        

H Golden       

L Montufar    

P Vaiwala      

P Grogan       

B Olivo

N Ward         

M Ivanovic    

H O’Meara    

S Wells          

R Joy             

B Quinn    

J Wernham 

S Kelly           

J Ryan     

C Zapara-Canovas