Meet The Team

 

 Senior Management team:

 

Mr A McMorrow               Headteacher

Mrs AM McDonough         Deputy Head

Mrs C Parr                       Assistant Head

Mrs J Pearson                 Assistant Head

Mr D Gilby                       Assistant Head

Mrs L McGee                   Special Needs coordinator (SENCO)

Mrs E Ryder                    Teaching Assistants’ Team Leader

 

Class teachers & responsibilities:

 

Nursery Teacher:

Mrs P Powell    EAL coordinator

 

Reception Teachers:

Mrs C Fisher    Art coordinator

Miss N Hesketh    PE coordinator

Miss F Knowles 

 

Year 1 Teachers:

Miss R Hanley

Mrs M Lumsden      DT coordinator

Mrs B Sullivan     Literacy coordinator (KS1)

 

Year 2 Teachers:

Mrs J Ayling     Science coordinator

Mrs C Haughton      History coordinator

Mrs C Parr     Key Stage 1 Department Leader (Years 1 & 2) & ARR coordinator (Assessment Recording & Reporting)

 

Year 3 Teachers:

Mrs E Fryer (job share) 

Mrs J Pearson      Lower Junior Department Leader (Years 3 & 4) ITT, Choir & Pastoral Care

Mrs V Budd (job share)  PHSE coordinator

Mrs G Reed (job share)

Mrs L Thorncroft (job share)

 

Year 4 Teachers:

Mrs S Capey     RE and Maths coordinator (KS1)

Mrs S Leathley     Music coordinator and Choir

Mrs N Wright    Geography coordinator and Eco Schools  

 

Year 5 Teachers:

Miss F Sheridan        

Mr R Todd     ICT coordinator

Miss A Tuite     MFL coordinator (Modern Foreign Languages)

 

Year 6 Teachers:

Miss V Brown     Maths coordinator (KS2) and School Council Coordinator

Mr D Gilby     Upper Junior Department Leader (Years 5 and 6) and ARR coordinator (Assessment Recording & Reporting)

Mrs K Pearson     Literacy coordinator (KS2)

 

Please click here to view the email addresses of class teachers.

 

Additional teaching staff:

Mrs AM McDonough      Early Years Department Leader, CPD (Continuous Professional Development), ARR (Assessment Recording & Reporting for EYFS) and Child protection officer

Mrs L McGee     SENCO

Mrs C Rawlings     RE coordinator (KS2)

 

 

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs B Butler                   Miss K McGeorge

Mrs C Greenslade            Miss C O’Donnell

Mrs J Povah                    Mrs J Cookson

Miss S Grogan                 Mrs S Spilsbury

Mrs Davenport               Mrs S Hillier (Rainbows coordinator)

Mrs J Heneghan             Mrs S Sweeney          

 

 

 

 

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs E Atherton              Mrs A MacFarlane 

Mrs J Burns                   Mrs M Noble

Mrs B Coyle                    Mrs K O’Rourke

Mrs J Heneghan             Mrs M Reilly

Mrs D Jenkinson            Mrs G Ronan

Mrs K Kenny                   Mrs A Wardale

 

 

Admin Support:

Mrs W Lydon      Office Manager

Mrs H Welby      School Secretary

 

Midday Supervisor:

Mrs N Shaw

 

Site Manager:

Mr J O’Connor