Welcome from the Chair of Governors

 

My name is Owen Henshall and I’m the Chair of Governors at St Hugh’s Catholic Primary School.

 

Both of my boys (Sam in Year 5 and Will who left in July 16) have benefitted enormously from the outstanding (*Ofsted May 2013) schooling that St Hugh’s delivers. 

 

For nearly 8 years, I have been an active volunteer and committee member for the Parent Teacher Association and for the last four years have been an elected Parent Governor.

 

As “one of the largest volunteering groups in the UK with over 300,000 members” (source: National Governors Association), School Governors give their time and resources for free and are ‘critical friends’ of the school. They are responsible for monitoring and evaluating the school to ensure that it is giving our children the best possible learning environment.  We also recognise our responsibilities as employers and seek to improve the working environment where possible and support all our staff.

 

Our Governing Body has a wide and varied skill set that is employed across a number of sub-committees. I am extremely grateful to all our individual Governors for all their hard work and commitment. Without their support,  the school could not function as outstandingly as it does.

 

If you have any issues, questions or feedback then please read our policies laid down here. >> School Policies

 

We would always ask that you raise issues firstly with your child’s teacher or head of year group and then with the Headteacher if your concerns or issues have not been addressed.

 

You can also contact me directly through the School Office if you are unable to resolve your issues.

 

Owen Henshall

Chair of Governors

2016/17

 

Governing Body 2016/17

Hugh Faupel

Governor Category : FOUNDATION                                               

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020                                               

Committee Roles : Finance, Personnel, Performance & Pay                                               

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   5/5 meetings  :  100%  (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Owen Henshall

Chair of Governors

Governor Category : PARENT

Current Term of Office : 1st Mar 2017 – 28th Feb 2021

Committee Roles : Performance & Pay, Admissions Appeals

Declaration of Interests : Charity Trustee (St Hugh’s Catholic Primary School PTA)

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   8/8 meetings  :  100%
  • 2016/17   :   4/4 meetings  :  100%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Rob Ignatowicz

Governor Category : LOCAL EDUCATION AUTHORITY APPOINTED

Current Term of Office : 27th Jun 2013 – 26st Jun 2017

Committee Roles : Pupil Welfare

Specialist Governor : Numeracy & Literacy

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   5/6 meetings  :  83%
  • 2016/17   :   2/3 meetings  :  67%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Tom Kenny

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Personnel, Teaching & Learning

Specialist Governor for Safeguarding & Safer Recruitment, Religious Education and Equality

Declaration of Interest : Spouse of Mrs Kate Kenny (Teaching Assistant)

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   8/8 meetings  :  100%
  • 2016/17   :   3/4 meetings  :  75%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

  

Peter Macfarlane

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Premises, Teaching & Learning

Declaration of Interest : Spouse of Mrs Amanda Macfarlane (Teaching Assistant)

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   7/9 meetings  :  78%
  • 2016/17   :   3/3 meetings  :  100%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Steve Maule

Governor Category : PARENT

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2015 – 31st Aug 2019

Committee Roles : Finance, Teaching & Learning

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   12/13 meetings  :  92%
  • 2016/17   :   3/4 meetings     :  75%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Dymphna McGowan

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Finance

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   7/9 meetings  :  78%
  • 2016/17   :   2/3 meetings  :  67%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

John McHugh

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Admissions, Performance & Pay

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   7/7 meetings  :  100%
  • 2016/17   :   5/5 meetings  :  100%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Aengus McMorrow

Headteacher

Governor Category : HEAD

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 1998 - current

Committee Roles : Admissions, Teaching & Learning, Personnel, Premises,

Pupil Welfare, Finance

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   23/23 meetings :  100%
  • 2016/17   :   9/9 meetings    :   100%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Jim McNally

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Premises, Pupil Welfare

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   7/8 meetings  :  88%
  • 2016/17   :   3/3 meetings  :  100%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Father Tony Myers

Parish Priest (St Hugh & St John, Timperley)

Governor Category : FOUNDATION (EX-OFFICIO)

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles :  Admissions, Finance, Premises

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   8/11 meetings  :  73%
  • 2016/17   :   5/5 meetings   :  100%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

 

Emily O’Hare

Governor Category : FOUNDATION

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Personnel, Pupil Welfare

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   4/4 meetings  :  100%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Clare Parr

Assistant Headteacher (KS1 Department Lead)

Governor Category : STAFF

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2016 – 31st Aug 2020

Committee Roles : Finance, Personnel

Declaration of Interests : Sister of Miss Nicola Hesketh (Teaching Staff EYH)

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2016/17   :   4/4 meetings  :  100%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Sarah-Jayne Williams

Vice Chair

Governor Category : PARENT

Current Term of Office : 1st Sep 2015 – 31st Aug 2019

Committee Roles : Personnel, Teaching & Learning, Admissions

Specialist Governor for Special Educational Needs (SEN)

Declaration of Interests : NONE

Meeting Attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   13/13 meetings  :  100%
  • 2016/17   :   6/6 meetings     :  100%   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Other Attendees :

 

The Deputy Head has attended the following number of meetings:

  • 2015/16   :   3 meetings
  • 2016/17   :   2 meetings   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

The SENCO has attended the following number of meetings:

  • 2015/16   :   1 meeting
  • 2016/17   :   1 meeting   (to 31st Dec 2016)

 

Previous Governors :

 

Bernard Cwiklinski (Foundation Governor)

Term of Office 1st Sep 2012 - 31st Aug 2016

Meeting attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   13/13 meetings  :  100%

 

Brenda Ackroyd (Foundation Governor)

Term of Office 1st Sep 2012 - 31st Aug 2016

Meeting attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   8/8 meetings  :  100%

 

David Gilby (Staff Governor)

Term of Office 11th Jul 2012 - 10th Jul 2016

Meeting attendance:

  • 2015/16   :   7/10 meetings  :  70%

 

Governors’ Aims, Roles and Responsibilities

 

On behalf of the Catholic community and the community of the school, the Governing Body of St Hugh's is responsible for the conduct of the school, for promoting high standards and ensuring the Catholic mission of the school.  The Governing Body sets the framework to ensure that children are attending a successful Catholic school, which bears witness to the faith in all aspects of its work, provides them with a good education and supports their well-being to become responsible, inspired, self-motivated, caring, cooperative and reflective learners.

 

The Governing Body:

 a) Sets the strategic direction of the school by:

 

  • setting the values, aims and objectives for the school including its Catholic ethos
  • agreeing the policy framework for achieving those aims and objectives
  • setting targets
  • agreeing the school improvement strategy which includes approving the budget and agreeing the staffing structure

 b) Challenges and supports the school by monitoring, reviewing and evaluating:

 

  • the implementation and effectiveness of the policy framework
  • progress towards targets
  • the effectiveness of the school in providing a high quality education rooted in life, person and teachings of Jesus Christ and Gospel values.
  • the implementation and effectiveness of the school improvement strategy
  • the budget and the staffing structure

 

  • Ensures accountability by:
  • signing off the school’s own self-evaluation report
  • responding to Ofsted and RE Inspection reports when necessary
  • holding the Head Teacher to account for the performance of the school
  • ensuring parents and pupils are involved, consulted and informed as appropriate
  • making available information to the community

 c) Appoints and performance manages the Head Teacher who will deliver the aims (through the day to day management of the school, implementation of the agreed policy framework and school improvement strategy, and delivery of the curriculum) and report appropriately to the Governing Body.

 

Governors Meetings and Sub-Committees

 

The Governors meet 4 times per year as a whole body.

However, most of the work of the Governors is undertaken at a sub-committee level.

Please find below our formal meeting timetable for 2016/17 School Year

2016
September 14th Admissions Policy
15th FULL GOVERNING BODY
29th Premises
October 6th Teaching & Learning
11th Personnel
13th Finance
20th Pupil Welfare
tbc Performance & Pay
November 17th FULL GOVERNING BODY
25th Admissions (Nursery)
December tbc Performance & Pay
2017
January 12th Premises
19th Teaching & Learning
26th Personnel
February 2nd Finance
24th Admissions (Reception)
March 2nd Pupil Welfare
16th FULL GOVERNING BODY
May 4th Premises
9th Pupil Welfare
11th Teaching and Learning
18th Personnel
23rd Finance
June 22nd FULL GOVERNING BODY